Thursday, July 22, 2010

2 weeks post op....

So today finally is my 2 week post op and you know what that means....
Yay! I was so tired of the broths, juices, jellos, and mainly the protein shakes. Even though there is one drink I totally love, it's called muscle milk & the flavor is Banana creme.
I had some tuna today just plain out of the can with lemon lol. I really need some ideas as to what mushie food you all ate so I know what I am able to eat & stuff.
On another subject, I started school last week so I've been busy with that. I didn't finish high school so I signed up for my GED and started last week. Good things are comming my way :) All these changes in my life, everything is falling in place. I had to write an essay yesterday at school to see where I am at with my writting, and well as you all have noticed. I suck at writting, so please bear with me. Hopefully now that I am back at school I will learn how to write & make it interesting but most important make sense. :)
So as off today day 14 of my surgery I have lost 21.6 lbs. Woo who!!! Loving it! I really need to get all my water in, that is where I am struggleling. I have never been a water drinker.
Well my dears this is all for today. You all have a good night!

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Why are some people so negative & rude!!!

So I have unpacked more boxes and was able to find the wires needed to get my computer going, now I will be able to read all the blogs I am behind on and blog about my journey!

Let me start of by telling you all about a call I got today that really got me upset. I hadn't really told a lot of people about my surgery not because I was ashamed but because I really felt no need to let all my family now. A few weeks ago we made a trip up north to visit family and I did mention it to my sisters, they were all very supportive of me. I didn't tell the cousins just because I didn't want to go all in details about it since we were all enjoying the reunion.

So I get a call today from my cousin Tony and this is more or less how it went:
Tony: Hey Kuz'n you guys coming over this weekend? (Grandparents came to visit from Mex)
Me: no we won't be going I just had surgery and didn't feel like making the 5 hr drive.
Tony:oh yeah I heard you were going to get the band how are you feeling?
Me: I am feeling great I've lost 17 lbs already
Tony: So what happened kuz'n you to lazy to work out that you couldn't do it on your own

That was a real slap in the face! I don't remember exactly what I told him or how, but I do remember saying that I had to do what I knew was best for me & my family and that I know people are going to judge me but that I didn't care as the only people that mattered where my husband and my kids. I do remember telling him that if he can loose the weight on his own by doing excerise that I was proud of him for him to do it. (He's a big guy so he was NO reason why je should judge me!)
After I hanged up I was in tears. How can anyone be so cruel, who is he to think he can judge me!
This is why I really didn't wanna say anything to them up there! They are my family but I know how they are they are always talking about anyone & everyone.

On a better note I went to my post op today & my Doctor says all looks well. I go in 3 weeks for my 1st adjustment. I am feeling great. Didn't get any gas pain, just a lil pain on my port insicion. Oh the day after surgery my throath did hurt a lot. I had a hiatel hernia repaired so they say they had 2 tubes going down my throat. That explains the pain.

On much better news I am down 17.8lbs. :)

Friday, July 9, 2010

(5 of 5) which one you all have and why that one opossed to the other one?
(4 of 5) of known about both so I could of known which one before hand. Needless to say I went with the realize. Can I get an input from all of you guys on
(3 of 5) only warm drinks till Monday. Now all along I had been researching the Lap Band and wasn't aware about the Realize band until yesterday. I wish I would
(2 of 5) couch kuz the bed was not comfortable at all. I'm in a lil pain and kinda uncomfortable. But it is doable. I'm really craving a cold drink but was told
(1 of 5) Ok bear with me I'm sending this on my phone and I'm still not used to doing it this way. We got home last night about 9pm and I had to sleep on my
Good Morning to all. So finally I am on the other side :-)

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

I've lost my 1st 10 lbs

My unspoken goal was to have lost atleast 10lbs before my surgery. Yay for me, I did it. My surgery is in 24 hours. WOW only 24 hours left and I will be part of the banded community :)

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

BYOC better late than never :)

Moved this weekend so I had na access to my comp sinec I haven't finished unpacking! So here I go....

BYOC is 5 little questions – some funny, some serious – that we answer to get to know each other better and it’s a free blog topic for Fridays when our blog brains are fried before the weekend! Feel free to join us! Post the questions and answers in your own blog!

1. Seeing that it’s a patriotic holiday of sorts I thought of this one: Where were you on September 11th?•

I was at home getting ready for work when I turned on my TV and saw what had just happened. My boss was supposed to fly that morning from LAX to Denver, so I got really worried for him since I still didn't know what was really going on.

2. What is your idea of fun? If given the chance to skip work/life for an entire day, what would you do? (assume you’d be by yourself)•

We just moved this past weekend so I am so tired, that if I could I would just stay home & sleep all day long. :)

3. Suggestion from a follower. Some blog questions. How many blogs do you follow? I follow 41! Do you read them all or just your faves? I started reading one by one from beggining to end, so far it's 6 that I have read that way. That my dear friends is why I really don't comment on the daily ones, kuz I am reading one persons at a time. I thought this was the best way to go, but then maybe not so, since I don;t end up reading the newest posts of everyone else. And then with this move I am soooo behind on everything. So now what I will try to do is read the current blogs and the little by little read one at a time but make sure I am up to date on everyone. So you all don't think I am not worthy of being followed since I don't comment you all! I will get to you soon. Pinky promise. :)

Do you comment a little, a lot, on all? I do try to comment on the ones I read to let them know that I was there, I leave my mark lol. Have you ever unfollowed someone because of something they said or you didn’t like their blog? Nope, haven't had a reason to. Do you routinely unfollow and why? Diddo to the last answer.

4. Repeat question. Pick one day and one healthy thing you’ll do for just that day next week.

Being that I have been stuck at home the long weekend, no time to exercise, no walking no nada, I will go for a 30 minute walk tomorrow, the day before my surgery. YAY so excited about that.

.5. Repeat "Make someone a superstar" question. Whose blog or blog comment stuck with you this week and why?
I gotta say each and every single blog that I have read here. A few weeks ago I was so scared about my surgery, and thanks to being able to read everyones progress, & struggles, see the before & after pix, learning how to go about the process thru all of you that have had it done already. All of you are my SUPERSTARS!
Special thanx to Fiona, Carmen, Miss Tori, Meli, Summer, Grace, River, & Amandakiska for the encouraging while I am going thru this ugh liquid diet!

Sunday, July 4, 2010

I am still here.....

hello everyone! Sorry I haven't posted. We are moving this weekend and I have yet to unpack and put up my comp. I just realized now that I could actually post from my phone :-) so just a quick post to let you all know that I am still here. It sucks moving while being on a liquid diet : / I have no energy to unpack or do anything else. On a better note only 4 more days till my surgery. Woo who! So far I am down 7 lbs 4 of those since Thurs when I started the liquid diet.